Vermont Division of
Vermont Division of Forestry [photo]
Home What's New General Info Publications Calendar Contact Us Staff



Forestry

Forest Resource Management

Forest Resource Protection

Forest Product Utilization & Marketing

Urban & Community Forestry



Conservation Education

Regulations

Wood Energy

Wood Energy

Forest Resources Plan

Maple Site

Links






Urban & Community Forestry Arbor Day graphic.


Arbor Day

Friday, May 1, 2015

It has been over 130 years since J. Sterling Morton founded Arbor Day.  His simple idea of establishing a special day for planting trees is now more important than ever.  Arbor Day is a day set aside to celebrate trees and all of their benefits.  In Vermont, we celebrate Arbor Day on the First Friday in May, a day when we can roll up our sleeves and plant trees!  The Vermont Urban & Community Forestry Program sponsors opportunities and resources for your community, school, and students to get involved in celebrating Arbor Day.

.Arbor Day Activities:

 

 

growing works of art
 
 

Lekha Kaplan
Common Name: Ash
Scientific Name:Fraxinus
Fayston Elementary School
Grade 1

 

 

 

 

 

Urban and Community Forestry
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet
Bullet

 

       
       



Forest Parks & Recreation - Logo